2015 Log Canoe Regatta Results

                Rock Hall Yacht Club

                    July 18-19, 2015

 

Series Standing - 3 races scored – Corrected time

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, July 19, 2015 12:33:24 PM EDT

Division: Log Canoe

Pos

Sail

Boat/Skipper

Rating

1

2

3

Total
Points

Pos

1

9

Island Blossom/ Corbin Penwell

44.94

1

1

1

3.00

1

2

2

Silver Heel/ Berry Kurland

41.94

2

2

4

8.00

2

3

4

Island Bird/ Pete Lesher

82.92

4

3

2

9.00

3

4

15

Jay Dee/ Dan North

0

3

4

3

10.00

4

5

13

Bufflehead

132.66

6/DNS

6/DNS

5

17.00

5

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

 

Race 1

Pos

Sail

Boat/Skipper

Rating

Finish
Order

Finish
Time

Time
Allowance

Corrected
Time

Time
Behind

Pts

1  

9

Island Blossom/ Corbin Penwell

44.94

2

11:49:59.0

00:06:05.4

01:31:51.6

00:00:00.0

1.0

2  

2

Silver Heel/ Berry Kurland

41.94

3

11:52:44.0

00:05:41.0

01:35:01.0

00:03:09.4

2.0

3  

15

Jay Dee/ Dan North

0

1

11:48:18.0

00:00:00.0

01:36:16.0

00:04:24.4

3.0

4  

4

Island Bird/ Pete Lesher

82.92

4

12:22:02.0

00:11:14.1

01:58:45.9

00:26:54.2

4.0

DNS  

13

Bufflehead

132.66

DNS

No Time

00:17:58.5

No Time

No Time

6.0

Notes

(1)

Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 18, 2015 10:12:02.0, Length (nm) = 8.13, Wind 9.7 kts WSW, Course EGM

Race 2

Pos

Sail

Boat/Skipper

Rating

Finish
Order

Finish
Time

Time
Allowance

Corrected
Time

Time
Behind

Pts

1  

9

Island Blossom/ Corbin Penwell

44.94

1

15:44:01.0

00:05:53.2

01:28:07.8

00:00:00.0

1.0

2  

2

Silver Heel/ Berry Kurland

41.94

3

15:47:45.0

00:05:29.6

01:32:15.4

00:04:07.6

2.0

3  

4

Island Bird/ Pete Lesher

82.92

4

15:55:54.0

00:10:51.8

01:35:02.2

00:06:54.5

3.0

4  

15

Jay Dee/ Dan North

0

2

15:45:22.0

00:00:00.0

01:35:22.0

00:07:14.2

4.0

DNS  

13

Bufflehead

132.66

DNS

No Time

00:17:22.7

No Time

No Time

6.0

Notes

(1)

Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 18, 2015 14:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 7.86, Wind 7 kts SW, Course EGSR

Race 3

Pos

Sail

Boat/Skipper

Rating

Finish
Order

Finish
Time

Time
Allowance

Corrected
Time

Time
Behind

Pts

1  

9

Island Blossom/ Corbin Penwell

44.94

2

11:21:01.0

00:03:48.3

01:07:12.7

00:00:00.0

1.0

2  

4

Island Bird/ Pete Lesher

82.92

3

11:24:16.0

00:07:01.2

01:07:14.8

00:00:02.1

2.0

3  

15

Jay Dee/ Dan North

0

1

11:20:07.0

00:00:00.0

01:10:07.0

00:02:54.3

3.0

4  

2

Silver Heel/ Berry Kurland

41.94

4

11:25:31.0

00:03:33.1

01:11:57.9

00:04:45.2

4.0

5  

13

Bufflehead

132.66

5

11:44:50.0

00:11:13.9

01:23:36.1

00:16:23.4

5.0

Notes

(1)

Start Date/Time = Sunday, July 19, 2015 10:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.08, Wind 3.8 kts SW, Course A(210)GD

  

Awards: 

1st race C. Aubrey Reihl on corrected time, places 1st – 3rd

1 Island Blossom

2 Silver Heel

3 Jay Dee

 

2nd race Paul G. Schuncke  on corrected time, places 1st – 3rd

1 Island Blossom

2 Silver Heel

3 Island Bird

 

3rd race (yet to be named) on corrected time, places 1st – 3rd

1 Island Blossom

2 Island Bird

3 Jay Dee

 

1st overall elapsed time The Whittum Trophy (perpetual)

Jay Dee

 

P. Tyler Staelin (perpetual) trophy

Bufflehead

 

Overall winner on corrected time The Commodore's Cup (perpetual), places 1st – 3rd

1 Island Blossom

2 Silver Heel

                3 Island Bird


Principal Race Officer: Dyer Harris
Scorer: Connie Ranney
Race Committee: John Carey, Connie Ranney, John Swain, Harry Murphey, Gary DeVito