Down River Race

78th Annual Race 12nm from CRY&CC to RHYC
June 19, 2015

 

Results are final as of 18:02 on June 21, 2015

Chesapeake 20s do not have a USPN DPN rating. The entry in the inactive class is for a Chesapeake dinghy whih is a cross between a laser and penguin. The RHYC estimated that a Chesapeake 20 is faster then a Flying Scot and approximately equal to a Highlander. The PN committee split the difference and rated the C20s with a rating of 86.

Distance races are scored using DPN ratings by convention.

BCE stands for back calculated elapsed... This is the real time you need to save given your rating to correct into first.

R1

Rank Tally FLEET SAIL_NUMBER CLUB_NAME HelmName CrewName USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 9 A Cat NZL 26 Lake Hopatcong YC Mark Miller   64.5 1.18.55 2.02.21 0.00.00 64.5 1.0
2 2 A Cat 148 Potoamac River Sailing Assocoiation Chris Bolton   64.5 1.19.03 2.02.33 0.00.08 64.609 2.0
3 1 A Cat 124 West River Sailing Club Chris Ford   64.5 1.19.55 2.03.54 0.01.00 65.317 3.0
4 21 Hobie-16 10766   Dan Litten Barb Litten 76.0 1.34.30 2.04.21 0.01.31 77.237 4.0
5 22 Rebel 4162 Clark Lake Yacht club Neil Robb Tanis 96.9 2.00.46 2.04.38 0.02.12 98.705 5.0
6 6 A Cat USA 225 Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club Rob Gruber   64.5 1.21.03 2.05.40 0.02.08 66.244 6.0
7 23 Wayfarer 10861 LLSC Marc Bennett Seraphinoff 91.6 1.55.16 2.05.50 0.03.12 94.21 7.0
8 30 Rebel 4182 Awosting Yacht Squadron Bill Selick Labate 96.9 2.02.35 2.06.30 0.04.01 100.19 8.0
9 26 Wayfarer 10962 Mississauga Sailing Club Mike Duncan Duncan 91.6 1.57.03 2.07.47 0.04.59 95.667 9.0
10 17 Chesapeake 20 210 West River Sailing Club David Childs Gerhard Klose 86 1.50.30 2.08.29 0.05.17 90.314 10.0
11   Wayfarer 11044   Tony Franse   91.6 1.57.43 2.08.31 0.05.39 96.212 11.0
12 13 A Cat USA 108 West River Sailing Club Bob Orr   64.5 1.23.05 2.08.49 0.04.10 67.905 12.0
13 29 Wayfarer 3854 TS&CC Al Schonborn Dan Ryan 91.6 1.58.47 2.09.41 0.06.43 97.084 13.0
14   O'day 15 4495 CRY&CC Hanson Robbins   95.8 2.04.59 2.10.28 0.07.46 102.151 14.0
15   Wayfarer 10978   Nick Seraphinoff   91.6 1.59.47 2.10.46 0.07.43 97.901 15.0
16   Sunfish 77318   Ed Wagman   99.6 2.11.25 2.11.57 0.09.33 107.409 16.0
17   Laser 130376   Steve Adams   91.1 2.00.40 2.12.27 0.09.12 98.623 17.0
18 17 Chesapeake 20 41 WRSC Robin Hartge Tate 86 1.53.55 2.12.28 0.08.42 93.106 18.0
19 20 Hobie 18 9458 Rock Hall Yacht Club John Macielag Alex Burton  71.4 1.35.26 2.13.40 0.08.04 77.999 19.0
20 24 Wayfarer 449 Lake Townsend Yacht Club Ken Butler Heffernan 91.6 2.02.50 2.14.06 0.10.46 100.394 20.0
21 18 Chesapeake 20 32 West River Sailing Club Carole McCullough Tab Sommer 86 1.55.48 2.14.39 0.10.35 94.645 21.0
22 35 Windmill 5255 Rock Hall Yacht Club Scott Raney  Joe Manley 89.5 2.00.45 2.14.55 0.11.15 98.691 22.0
23   Laser 10       91.1 2.03.38 2.15.43 0.12.10 101.048 23.0
24   Laser 131083 Rock Hall Yacht Club David Manley   91.1 2.03.39 2.15.44 0.12.11 101.061 24.0
25 25 Wayfarer 276 LTYC Ann Mariie Covington Stalnaker 91.6 2.04.24 2.15.48 0.12.20 101.674 25.0
26 27 Wayfarer 1066 Lake Townsend yacht Club James Heffernan Heffernan 91.6 2.04.51 2.16.18 0.12.47 102.042 26.0
27   Windmill 10864   Ken Noble   89.5 2.02.56 2.17.21 0.13.26 100.476 27.0
28   Flying Scot 4587   David Shearer   89.6 2.03.32 2.17.52 0.13.54 100.966 28.0
29   Wayfarer 10423   Mike Babowicz   91.6 2.11.27 2.23.30 0.19.23 107.436 29.0
30   JY 14 xxx   Bart Stolp   91.9 2.19.24 2.31.41 0.26.58 113.934 30.0
31   Rhodes 19 757   Sean Hollis   85 2.13.34 2.37.08 0.29.34 109.166 31.0


 


 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com

 


http://www.rockhallyachtclub.org/regatta.htm