RHYC 2014 Junior One-Design Regatta Results

June 26, 2014

Division: C420 (8 boats) 

Pos Sail Skipper Crew Club C420-1 C420-2 C420-3 C420-4 C420-5 C420-6 Total
Points
Pos
1 4772 Jessica Bennett Lydia/McPherson SSA [2] 1 2 1 2 1 7.00 1
2 7297 Zach Thomas Maxwell/Ryder SSA 1 [2] 1 2 1 2 7.00 2
3 7298 Brian Hill Sarah/Musante Severn Sailing Association [3] 3 3 3 3 3 15.00 3
4 6397 Ben Merz MaggieAnn/Clifton SSA [7] 5 4 5 4 5 23.00 4
5 3733 Will Sunkler Wade/Anthony Rock Hall Yacht Club [6] 4 5 4 5 6 24.00 5
6 21718 Devon Deerin Amanda/Heckler MRYC 4 [7] 7 7 6 4 28.00 6
7 9 Ellen Gaffney William/Rust TAYC 5 6 6 6 [7] 7 30.00 7
8 3650 Eli Schut Alex/Kliever RHYC [8] 8 8 8 8 8 40.00 8

Division: Laser Radial (29 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper Crew Club L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 Total
Points
Pos
1 199157 Alexander Hanna   FBYC 1 1 1 [3] 1 2 6.00 1
2 157851 Leo Boucher   SSA 2 [5] 3 4 2 1 12.00 2
3 199159 GRAEME Alderman   FBYC 6 [10] 2 1 5 5 19.00 3
4 204097 Sarah Alexander   Severn Sailing Association 5 2 [30/OCS] 6 3 4 20.00 4
5 206106 Christian Filter   Severn Sailing Association 4 6 [30/OCS] 2 6 3 21.00 5
6 193990 Bryan Bay   SSA 7 3 4 5 [9] 6 25.00 6
7 194587 Nathaniel Llewellyn   Fbyc 8 4 5 8 7 [18] 32.00 7
8 177298 Luke DuFour   TAYC [10] 7 7 10 4 9 37.00 8
9 203642 Garrett Levy   Fbyc 3 [30/DNF] 13 12 8 7 43.00 9
10 200622 Luke Hayes   Fishing Bay Yacht Club 11 8 6 7 [30/OCS] 12 44.00 10
11 182423 Ainsley Parramore   Severn Sailing Association 9 9 [30/OCS] 9 13 10 50.00 11
12 197995 Noah Kullman   TAYC 12 12 12 [16] 10 8 54.00 12
13 203629 Ralph Levy   FBYC [14] 11 11 13 11 11 57.00 13
14 203640 Claire Lennarz   Fishing Bay Yacht Club 13 [15] 8 15 12 15 63.00 14
15 198047 Nina Willms   Fishing Bay Yacht Club 16 14 9 [20] 16 13 68.00 15
16 8 Ethan Gaz   North East River Yacht Club 15 13 10 [17] 15 16 69.00 16
17 7 Leo Callahan   Tayc [21] 17 14 11 14 17 73.00 17
18 131083 David Manley   RHYC 17 [19] 18 14 19 14 82.00 18
19 118611 Paloma Sterrett   CYC 18 16 17 18 17 [19] 86.00 19
20 2009 William Gramer   NERYC 20 20 19 [21] 20 21 100.00 20
21 189842 Hudson Merrick   MRYC [30/DNS] 21 15 19 18 30/OCS 103.00 21
22 9 Matthew Gramer   NERYC 19 22 20 [25] 24 20 105.00 22
23 1740041 Connor Le Mire   Cambridge Yacht Club 24 [30/DNF] 16 22 23 22 107.00 23
24 4093 Alex Walters   North East River Yacht Club 22 [24] 21 23 22 23 111.00 24
25 157845 Henry Proud   NERYC [25] 23 22 24 21 24 114.00 25
26 80280 christopher murray   north east river yacht club 23 25 23 [26] 25 25 121.00 26
27 174004 Ryan Summers   CYC 26 18 [30/DNF] 30/DNF 30/DNF 30/DNF 134.00 27
28T 800 Samuel Johnson   CRYC [30/DNF] 30/DNF 30/DNF 30/DNF 30/DNF 30/DNF 150.00T 28T
28T 191980 Amanda Almany   FBYC [30/DNS] 30/DNF 30/DNF 30/DNF 30/DNF 30/DNF 150.00T 28T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Principal Race Officer: John Macielag

Division: Opti (43 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 17990 Benton Amthor FBYC [2] 2 1 1 2 6.00 1
2 14252 Boyd Bragg FBYC/RRYC 1 [4] 2 3 1 7.00 2
3 USA 19470 Nathan Smith FBYC 3 3 [5] 2 3 11.00 3
4 18471 Trent Levy FBYC 4 1 [44/OCS] 7 4 16.00 4
5 11191 Mark Bourdin TAYC 5 6 3 4 [7] 18.00 5
6 14730 Guthrie Braun FBYC 7 5 4 10 [11] 26.00 6
7 20380 Gannon Troutman Fishing Bay Yacht Club [13] 7 7 9 6 29.00 7
8 8080 Iain Shand NERYC 11 [35] 6 5 9 31.00 8
9 15678 Nicolas Lennarz Fishing Bay Yacht Club 6 11 [44/OCS] 13 5 35.00 9
10 11842 Zadoc Bond TAYC 8 [13] 9 6 12 35.00 10
11 5811 Nicholas Papadopoulos Severn Sailing Association 12 8 8 [18] 8 36.00 11
12 USA 1111 Trevor Davis SSA [44/NoFin] 10 10 8 10 38.00 12
13 1425 Reese Bragg FBYC [16] 9 12 12 14 47.00 13
14 8467 Adison Parish TAYC 9 16 11 19 [27] 55.00 14
15 19147 Morey Levy FBYC 15 14 [17] 14 15 58.00 15
16 16636 Patrick Hillier TAYC [20] 18 13 15 13 59.00 16
17 18369 Matthew Yost MRYC 22 19 14 [24] 16 71.00 17
18 7245 Robert Shand NERYC 10 [26] 16 26 20 72.00 18
19 7990 sofia wiseley CYC [44/DSQ](1) 17 15 11 31 74.00 19
20 17778 Baylor Goldthwaite Carlton Goldthwaite 19 [21] 21 20 18 78.00 20
21 17273 Charles Carty SSA [32] 12 20 17 30 79.00 21
22 20622 Walter Ralph TAYC 18 15 [44/OCS] 27 19 79.00 22
23 110357 Colin Ward TAYC 21 25 24 [32] 22 92.00 23
24 16321 Logan Hayes Fishing Bay Yacht Club 25 [32] 29 16 24 94.00 24
25 17111 Ben Marculewicz Severn Sailing Association [29] 28 22 23 21 94.00 25
26 18361 Ryan Stephens TAYC 23 22 27 22 [29] 94.00 26
27 10401 Austyn Kirby Cambridge Yacht Club 26 20 19 [36] 32 97.00 27
28 8484 Chris Trentham North East River Yacht Club 24 31 [34] 21 26 102.00 28
29 15787 Max Penders RHYC 14 24 28 37 [39] 103.00 29
30 16064 Philip Ralph TAYC 31 [34] 23 33 17 104.00 30
31 18821 Reed McAllister FBYC 17 29 30 30 [33] 106.00 31
32 6291 Ian Ronald North East River Yacht Club 27 27 25 28 [36] 107.00 32
33 18678 Jack O'Donnell Julie O'Donnell 30 33 18 [34] 34 115.00 33
34 4180 Skylor Sweet NERYC [38] 38 26 29 23 116.00 34
35 15512 Madeline Amthor FBYC 35 [39] 37 25 28 125.00 35
36 16648 Tavan Davis Cambridge Yacht Club 34 30 32 31 [44/DNF] 127.00 36
37 18085 Peter Merz SSA [37] 23 35 35 37 130.00 37
38 16647 Devon Tyler Cambridge Yacht Club 33 [40] 33 39 25 130.00 38
39 14 Kyle Mezrow RHYC [44/NoFin] 37 31 38 35 141.00 39
40 18457 Quintin Levy FBYC 28 36 39 [44/DNS] 44/DNS 147.00 40
41 44 Kiki Harris RHYC 36 [41] 38 41 40 155.00 41
42 33 Brett Mezrow RHYC [44/DNF] 44/DNF 36 40 38 158.00 42
43 16361 MARCUS ADAM SSA [44/DNS] 44/DNS 44/DNS 44/DNS 44/DNS 176.00 43

Notes

(1) hit windward mark, no 360
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Subdivision: Blue (20 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper Club Total
Points
Pos
1 USA 19470 Nathan Smith FBYC 11.00 1
2 11191 Mark Bourdin TAYC 18.00 2
3 20380 Gannon Troutman Fishing Bay Yacht Club 29.00 3
4 11842 Zadoc Bond TAYC 35.00 4
5 USA 1111 Trevor Davis SSA 38.00 5
6 1425 Reese Bragg FBYC 47.00 6
7 8467 Adison Parish TAYC 55.00 7
8 19147 Morey Levy FBYC 58.00 8
9 16636 Patrick Hillier TAYC 59.00 9
10 18369 Matthew Yost MRYC 71.00 10
11 7245 Robert Shand NERYC 72.00 11
12 17273 Charles Carty SSA 79.00 12
13 20622 Walter Ralph TAYC 79.00 13
14 110357 Colin Ward TAYC 92.00 14
15 18361 Ryan Stephens TAYC 94.00 15
16 15787 Max Penders RHYC 103.00 16
17 6291 Ian Ronald North East River Yacht Club 107.00 17
18 16648 Tavan Davis Cambridge Yacht Club 127.00 18
19 18085 Peter Merz SSA 130.00 19
20 16647 Devon Tyler Cambridge Yacht Club 130.00 20

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Subdivision: Red (11 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper Club Total
Points
Pos
1 17990 Benton Amthor FBYC 6.00 1
2 14252 Boyd Bragg FBYC/RRYC 7.00 2
3 18471 Trent Levy FBYC 16.00 3
4 8080 Iain Shand NERYC 31.00 4
5 15678 Nicolas Lennarz Fishing Bay Yacht Club 35.00 5
6 5811 Nicholas Papadopoulos Severn Sailing Association 36.00 6
7 7990 sofia wiseley CYC 74.00 7
8 17111 Ben Marculewicz Severn Sailing Association 94.00 8
9 10401 Austyn Kirby Cambridge Yacht Club 97.00 9
10 8484 Chris Trentham North East River Yacht Club 102.00 10
11 16361 MARCUS ADAM SSA 176.00 11

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Subdivision: White (12 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper Club Total
Points
Pos
1 14730 Guthrie Braun FBYC 26.00 1
2 17778 Baylor Goldthwaite Carlton Goldthwaite 78.00 2
3 16321 Logan Hayes Fishing Bay Yacht Club 94.00 3
4 16064 Philip Ralph TAYC 104.00 4
5 18821 Reed McAllister FBYC 106.00 5
6 18678 Jack O'Donnell Julie O'Donnell 115.00 6
7 4180 Skylor Sweet NERYC 116.00 7
8 15512 Madeline Amthor FBYC 125.00 8
9 14 Kyle Mezrow RHYC 141.00 9
10 18457 Quintin Levy FBYC 147.00 10
11 44 Kiki Harris RHYC 155.00 11
12 33 Brett Mezrow RHYC 158.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Scott Ranney

Division: Opti Green (35 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 15196 George Carty SSA [30] 1 1 1 10 2 1 16.00 1
2 8847 SarahGrace Clifton SSA 5 [10] 5 5 2 1 2 20.00 2
3 3 Peter Fyffe Miles River 1 [17] 7 2 3 3 8 24.00 3
4 17117 Jobe Hause TAYC 17 4 8 8 1 [22] 5 43.00 4
5 11036 Tad Clifton SSA 16 [21] 3 10 7 5 6 47.00 5
6 5811 Hayden Gibbons-Neff TAYC [19] 9 2 7 13 18 10 59.00 6
7 1 Sydney NIttle MRYC 6 7 12 3 12 [19] 19 59.00 7
8 1229 Gavin Bogdan North East River Yacht Club 8 16 [20] 18 6 7 4 59.00 8
9 4939 Molly Myers Miles River Yacht Club 11 19 10 4 [20] 8 7 59.00 9
10 12211 Ava Farley Keith Farley 14 15 4 11 9 [16] 15 68.00 10
11 19 Milan Galvis SSA 13 2 15 13 18 [36/OCS] 12 73.00 11
12 1582 Helena Hunter MRYC 4 3 13 20 14 21 [27] 75.00 12
13 18369 Katie Yost MRYC 12 14 19 [23] 16 11 3 75.00 13
14 3580 Elizabeth Cottage NERYC 20 [25] 18 17 11 4 9 79.00 14
15 16024 Alden SMALLWOOD MRYC 24 11 11 12 [26] 10 14 82.00 15
16 18706 Will donald tayc 15 5 [36/DNF] 36/DNF 4 9 16 85.00 16
17 3264 Severin Schut RHYC 7 23 9 19 27 6 [36/DNF] 91.00 17
18 61018 Ellis Walker NERYC 9 20 25 16 5 17 [28] 92.00 18
19 3549 Anna Lesher MRYC 3 22 22 6 22 [24] 18 93.00 19
20 1064 Libby Heckler MRYC 18 18 16 9 [25] 20 17 98.00 20
21 261 Liam Allan North East River Yacht Club 22 12 24 14 21 12 [25] 105.00 21
22 7751 Eden Ciarcia MRYC 21 8 17 15 23 23 [24] 107.00 22
23 16269 Noah Macielag RHYC 27 [28] 6 27 8 28 13 109.00 23
24 1157 Campbell Walker NERYC 25 [30] 28 24 19 13 11 120.00 24
25 10 Tessa Schut RHYC 10 [31] 29 22 17 29 22 129.00 25
26 12135 Casey O'Donnell TAYC [36/DNF] 13 36/DNF 36/DNF 15 15 21 136.00 26
27 10322 Virginia Myers Miles River Yacht Club 23 29 23 [36/DNF] 24 14 23 136.00 27
28 12448 Alexandra Casasco-Lucarelli SSA [36/DNF] 26 21 21 29 27 20 144.00 28
29 RH 9 Cooper Trojnar Rock Hall Yacht Club 28 6 26 [36/DSQ](1) 31 30 31 152.00 29
30 11255 sarah rosa TAYC/AYC [36/DNF] 24 14 36/DNF 28 26 30 158.00 30
31 7884 Edward Schaefer Miles River Yacht Club [36/DNF] 36/DNF 30 25 30 25 29 175.00 31
32 6969 Hugh Carty SSA 2 [36/DNF] 36/DNF 36/DNF 36/DNF 36/DNF 36/DNF 182.00 32
33 8406 Jack Porto Severn Sailing Association 26 [36/DNF] 36/DNF 26 36/DNF 36/DNF 26 186.00 33
34 RH 3 Ben Anthony Rock Hall Yacht Club [36/DNF] 27 27 28 32 36/DNF 36/DNF 186.00 34
35 none Joycelyn Moritz MRYC 29 [36/DNF] 36/DNF 36/DNF 36/DNF 36/DNF 36/DNF 209.00 35

Notes

(1) didn't round windward mark
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Tom Lippincott

Scorer:  Connie Ranney

Thanks to all the Rock Hall Yacht Club and RHYCSS volunteers and staff who made this a successful, safe and fun Junior Regatta!