RHYC One Design Regatta Results
                    June 15 - 16, 2013

A-CAT Class, All 11 Boats

SERIES SUMMARY

Fi  S#   Crew               Subg.  From       T  Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4    Race 5    Race 6   Race 7  Race 8   Race 9 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1   193  CHRISTOPHER BROWN  A-cat  WRSC       11  2        [8]       3         2         1         1       1        1     [12/DNS]

2   268  ANDREW BURDETT     A-cat  HOPATCONG  18  [7]       4         1         [6]       5         3      2        2         1

3   293  RON ROTH           A-cat  VA BEACH   20  1         1         7         1         3         2      5      [12/DNF][12/DNS]

4   225  ROBERT GRUBER             HOPATCONG  28  5         2         5         3         2         5      [8]      [6]       6

5   235  JOE SPARKS         A-cat  LLSC       30  [8]       6         2         4         [8]       4       3        7        4

6   108  BOB ORR            A-cat  WRSC       30  [9]       3         4         5         4         [6]     6        5        3

7   290  MARK SKEELS               HOPATCONG  40  4         7         8         [9]       9         [10]    7        3        2

8   42   TODD HART          A-cat  DTYC       45  3         [9]       [10]      8         7         9        9       4        5

9   124  CHRIS FORD         A-cat  WRSC       45  6         [10]      6         7         6         7        4       9     [12/DNS]

10  308  WARREN MITCHEL     A-cat  OAK HARBOR 57  [10]      5         9         [10]      10        8        10      8         7

11  211  JACK GORITSKI      A-cat  HOPATCONG  83  [12/DNF]  [12/DNS]  12/DNS    12/DNS    12/DNS    11       12/DNS 12/DNF  12/DNS

 

                                             CHESAPEAKE 20 Class, All 5 Boats

                                                      SERIES SUMMARY

Fi  S#   Crew               Subgroup       From          T   Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4   Race 5   Race 6   Race 7

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1   203  GERHARD KLOSE      Chesapeake 20  WRSC          7   [2]      [2]      1        2        1        1        2

2   49   CLAY TAYLOR        Chesapeake 20  WRSC          8   1        [3]      2        1        2        2        [3]

3   41   ROBIN HARTGE       Chesapeake 20  WYC           11  [3]      1        [3]      3        3        3        1

4   210  DAVID CHILDS       Chesapeake 20  WRSC          22  4        4        4        4        [6/DNS]  [6/DNS]  6/DNS

5   32   CAROLE McCULLOUGH                 SHADYSIDE MD  30  [6/DNS]  [6/DNS]  6/DNS    6/DNS    6/DNS    6/DNS    6/DNS

 

                                               REBEL Class, All 10 Boats

                                                     SERIES SUMMARY

Fi  Sail  Crew           Subg.  From                      T   Race 1    Race 2    Race 3    Race 4    Race 5    Race 6 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1   4176  DAVID NICKELS  Rebel  LAKE FENTON SAILING CLUB  8   1         2         [3]       1         1         3

2   4161  MARY VOREL     Rebel  GRAND RAPIDS YC           10  [4]       3         2         2         2         1

3   4045  DANIEL LEON    Rebel  AWOSTING YACHT SQUADRON   11  [6]       1         1         3         4         2

4   4162  NEIL ROBB      Rebel  CLARK LAKE YC             24  2         5         [9]       4         8         5

5   4182  BILL SELICK    Rebel  AWOSTING YACHT SQUADEON   26  5         4         [8]       5         5         7

6   4184  ROBERT ZIMMER  Rebel  AWOSTING YACHT SQUADRON   27  7         6         7         [8]       3         4

7   4186  JOHN WASHBURN  Rebel  DES PINES YC              31  [9]       7         4         7         7         6

8   3994  JAY TOPPING    Rebel  LAKE FENTON SAILING CLUB  32  3         [9]       6         9         6         8

9   3914  ALLAN VOREL    Rebel  GRAND RAPIDS YC           36  8         8         5         6         [9]       9

10  4187  BRUCE NOWARK   Rebel  CLARK LAKE YC             55  [11/DNS]  11/DNS    11/DNS    11/DNS    11/DNS    11/DNS

 

 

                                        Wayfarer Class, All 3 Boats

                                               SERIES SUMMARY

Fi  Sail   Crew              Subgroup  From         T   Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4   Race 5   Race 6

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1   1066   JIM HEFFERNAN     Wayfarer  CHAPEL HILL  7   1        2        [4/OCS]  1        2        1

2   10864  NICK SERAPHINOFF  Wayfarer  DETROIT MI   7   [2]      1        1        2        1        2

3   8705   SARAH PENDERSEN   Wayfarer  BOISE ID     14  [3]      3        2        3        3        3

 

                                              WINDMILL Class, All 7 Boats

                                              PRELIMINARY SERIES SUMMARY

Fi  Sail  Crew                Subgroup  From                   T   Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4   Race 5   Race 6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1   4489  ROY SHERMAN         Windmill  WET PANTS              7   1        1        [2]      1        2        2

2   3524  BRETT WRIGHT        Windmill  SPANISH POINT BERMUDA  10  3        2        [8/OCS]  3        1        1

3   4261  SCOTT ROSS          Windmill  ROCK HALL YC           15  2        [5]      4        2        3        4

4   3800  CARROLL SPARWASSER  Windmill  ARNOLD MD              18  [4]      4        3        4        4        3

5   3049  ERIC FRANCOIS       Windmill  WET PANTS              22  5        [6]      1        5        6        5

6   5255  LANSING WILLIAMS    Windmill  ROCK HALL YC           25  6        3        5        [8/DNS]  5        6

7   1576  DYER HARRIS         Windmill  RHYC                   40  [8/DNS]  8/DNS    8/DNS    8/DNS    8/DNS    8/DNS

 

Open Class Catamaran

Overall Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Ratings: SCHRS, Entries: 8, Scoring system: ScHRS -Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName SCHRS R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Hobie 16 112376 Fleet 443 George Miscanson 1.146 1.0 (7.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 23.0 16.0
2nd Hobie 16 335 Fleet 443 Jim Glanden 1.146 3.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 22.0 17.0
3rd Hobie 17 (1-up) 708 Fleet 416 Paul Scholtyssek 1.136 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 (9.0 OCS) 5.0 31.5 22.5
4th Hobie 16 10766 Rock Hall Dan Litten 1.146 4.0 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 29.0 24.0
5th Hobie 18 & 18 Magnum 10 Fleet 196 Keith Strasser 1.06 (9.0 DNF) 4.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 45.0 36.0
6th Hobie 14 Turbo 1-up 63085 Fleet 443 Ron Laporta 1.187 6.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 7.0 2.5 7.0 5.0 7.0 52.5 45.5
7th Hobie 14 Turbo 1-up 63091 Fleet 54 Dan Flanigan 1.187 5.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0 DNF) 6.0 56.0 47.0
8th Hobie 18 & 18 Magnum 9458 RHYC Harry Murphey 1.06 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 81.0 72.0

Regatta Chair: John Macielag

PRO: John Macielag

Race Committee: Donna Murphey

Mark Boat: Scott Raney, Harry Murphey

Scorekeeper: Sandy Sponar, Mark Schneider