RHYC One Design Regatta
                    June 12-13, 2010

Monohull

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 13, 2010 4:12:26 PM EDT

( Entries=98)

Albacore (10 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   6701       Barney Harris   - -   prsa   1   1   1   1   [3]   2   2   8.00   1
2   77       Tom Sitzman   Terry Duncan/- -   SSA   2   2   3   2   [4]   1   3   13.00   2
3   7984       Khin Thein   Thant Thein/- -   PRSA   3   3   2   3   2   [4]   1   14.00   3
4   6434       Peter Duncan   Stephen Duncan/- -   West River SC   5   4   4   4   5   [7]   4   26.00   4
5   8027       Daphne Byron   Nate Bokil/- -   WRSC   7   5   5   5   7   6   [10]   35.00   5
6   8095       Robert Bear   Brian Bay/- -   WRSC   6   7   6   6   [9]   3   8   36.00   6
7   7970       Ian Duncan   Lilli Salvesen/Lydi Whiteford   WRSC   [9]   9   8   9   1   5   6   38.00   7
8   7945       Douglas Marsh   Kay Marsh/Kay Marsh   Monmouth Boat Club   8   8   7   8   [10]   9   5   45.00   8
9   7943       Dan Miller   Jill Williamson   PRSA   [10]   6   9   7   8   8   9   47.00   9
10   7124       Michael Heinsdorf   Matthew Rhodes/- -   Potomac River Sailing Assoc   4   [11/DNS]   11/DNS   11/DNS   6   10   7   49.00   10

Chesapeake 20 (3 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   49       Clayton Taylor   G. Closer/E. Tesnor   West River   2   2   1   5.00   1
2   302       Bob Blomquist   Jim Reuter/Donna Reuter   WRSC   1   3   2   6.00   2
3   32       Carole McCullough   Tab Tesnau/Barbra Hall   WRSC   3   1   3   7.00   3

Comet (1 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   4096       Mike Hollis   Brooke Hollis  Rock Hall   [2/DNC]   2/DNC   2/DNC   2/DNC   1   1   1   9.00   1

Hampton (3 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   514       Charles McCoy   Charles McCoy III   NYCC   1   [2]   2   1   1   1   2   8.00   1
2   719       Ian Twinn   John Groesbeck   PRSA   2   1   1   2   [3]   2   3   11.00   2
3   710       Thomas Ballantine   Jocelyn Ballantine/Laura Crabb (Sunday)   Potomac RIver Sailing Association   3   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   2   3   1   17.00   3

Laser (3 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   188702       Roger Link   West River Sailing Club   1   1   1   [4/DNS]   1   1   4/DNS   9.00   1
2   180529       George Lewis   RHYC   2   2   2   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   4/DNS   18.00   2
3   167493       Max Ruehrmund   RHYC   3   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   2   2   4/DNS   19.00   3

Division: Lightning (24 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   15353       Allan Terhune   Katie Terhune/Jenn Millar   Eastport   1   1   1   1   [3]   1   5.00   1
2   14548       Jon Guth   Kat Ward/Craig Cobbum   Severn Sailing Association   4   [6]   2   3   2   5   16.00   2
3   15240       Stephen Constants   David Constants/Mike Constants   SSA   5   4   6   5   1   [8]   21.00   3
4   14581       E. Joseph Friebele   Jared Akers/Laura Johnson   SSA   [14]   12   3   6   5   2   28.00   4
5   15351       Pierce Barden   Ian Sanderson/Emily Aspland   Carolina Yacht Club   6   [8]   7   4   8   3   28.00   5
6   15406       Tyler Keyworth   Ryan Niland/Paul Hunt   Severn Sailing Association   [11]   7   9   2   7   7   32.00   6
7   15131       Pat Phelan   Mel Keen/Brian Phelan  HDG   [13]   10   4   7   10   9   40.00   7
8   15024       Trevor Prior   Dan Rau/Gary Hoffer   Susquehanna Yacht Club   3   2   15   9   [18]   12   41.00   8
9   15093       Joan Hurban   Lisbet Kugler/Danielle Prior   SSA   [15]   11   14   8   4   4   41.00   9
10   15016       Jamie Brickell   Susie Brickell/Kimberly Brickell Frank   Severn Sailing Assoc   8   3   12   [25/DNS]   12   10   45.00   10
11   15083       Jason Werner   Heather Dodd/Becky Esterle   EYC   2   5   11   14   14   [25/DNS]   46.00   11
12   14566       Frank Gallagher   Brenna Copeland/Bruce Heida   PRSA   9   13   10   13   6   [14]   51.00   12
13   15084       Joe Buczkowski   Rachael Blake/Jen Goldstein   Hampton YC   10   [25/OCS]   5   12   15   11   53.00   13
14   15142       Nabeel Alsalam   Craig Huzway/Stefano de Leo   Potomac River Sailing Assoc   7   [17]   17   15   11   6   56.00   14
15   14485       Ron Buchanan   Jeff Ullman/Deborah Gallant   PRSA   12   14   [18]   11   9   13   59.00   15
16   15054       Jonathan Lange   Alister Thompson/Derek Lange   SSA   17   9   8   16   [25/DNS]   25/DNS   75.00   16
17   14900       Gary Hurban   Matt Fafoutis/Spencer Kent   SSA   16   [25/OCS]   13   10   16   25/DNS   80.00   17
18   7603       Robert Astrove   Billy Astrove/Matt Klise   PRSA   19   16   16   [25/DNS]   13   16   80.00   18
19   14525       John Bates   Caio Seabra/Ed Cook   Susquehanna Y C   18   15   [22]   17   17   18   85.00   19
20   14096       Chuck Parry   Rick Sheldon/Bill Noll   RHYC   21   18   20   [25/DNS]   19   15   93.00   20
21   15136       Tom Compton   John Pasmore/Mike Magyar   HdGYC   20   20   [21]   19   20   17   96.00   21
22   15228       David Thompson   Catherine Calvin/Joe Kimak   Potomac River Sailing Assoc   [22]   19   19   18   21   19   96.00   22
23T   15151       Geoff Becker   Dan Rabin/Bill Ward   Severn Sailing Association   [25/DNC]   25/DNC   25/DNC   25/DNC   25/DNC   25/DNC   125.00T   23T
23T   15386       Mark Boaz   Katie Zeglis/Billy Idol   Severn Sailing Associatio   [25/DNC]   25/DNC   25/DNC   25/DNS   25/DNS   25/DNS   125.00T   23T

Open Class monohull - under 22 ft LOA (1 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   Red        Drew McMullen   Marie Claire Gervais   NEBCBA   1   [2/DNS]   2/DNS   2/DNS   2/DNS   2/DNS   2/DNS   11.00   1

Division: Rebel (7 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   4162       Neil Robb   Nick Tanis   Clark Lake Yacht Club   1   1   1   2   [3]   1   2   8.00   1
2   4184       Robert Zimmer   Jeannette Zimmer   Awosting Yacht Squadran   2   2   3   3   1   [4]   3   14.00   2
3   4182       Bill Selick   James Labate   Awosting Yacht Squadron   [4]   3   4   4   2   2   4   19.00   3
4   3914       Allan Vorel   Karel Vorel   Grand Rapids Yacht Club   3   4   5   [8/DNS]   4   3   1   20.00   4
5   4186       John Washburn   Judith Washburn   Des Plaines Yacht Club   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   2   1   5   5   8/DNS   29.00   5
6   1593       Jack Roe   Jason Roe   Awosting Yacht Squadron   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   6   6   5   41.00   6
7   3       Bruce Nowak   Melissa Shank   Clark Lake Yacht Club   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   48.00   7

Division: Wayfarer (5 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   3854       Al Schonborn   Richard Watterson   Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club   [1]   1   1   1   1   1   1   6.00   1
2   2458       Jim Heffernan   Mark Heffernan   Morehead-Beaufort YC   2   2   2   2   2   [3]   2   12.00   2
3   4105       Tony Krauss   Mary Krauss   Bay Boat Club   [3]   3   3   3   3   2   3   17.00   3
4   4270       Frank Pedersen   Tom Fulton   Rock Hall Yacht Club   4   4   4   4   4   4   [6/DNS]   24.00   4
5   555       Andy Douma   - -   LocDeschenes   [6/DNC]   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNS   6/DNS   6/DNS   36.00   5

Division: Windmill (7 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper   Crew   Club      1         2         3         4         5         6         7      Total
 Points 
Pos
1   3886       Lon Ethington   Margaret Gimmi   Gulfport yacht club   [3]   1   1   1   3   2   1   9.00   1
2   4953       Bill Blanton   Cesa Blanton   SPYC   1   2   2   2   2   [3]   2   11.00   2
3   5400       Dyer Harris   Jim Georgeson   Rock Hall Yacht Club   [4]   4   3   3   4   4   3   21.00   3
4   2793       Erik Arneson   Lars Arnesen   -   [5]   5   4   4   5   5   4   27.00   4
5   4500       Roy Sherman   Joann Fairchild   Lloyd Harbor Yacht Club   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   1   1   8/DNS   34.00   5
6   3800       Carroll Sparwasser   Jeremy Hopkins   PSA   2   3   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   37.00   6
7   3049       Eric Francois   Emily Francois   -   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   48.00   7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Principal Race Officer: Lee Urbani

Version 5.1.04: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Multihull
Results as of 16:08 on June 13, 2010

A-Cat FLEET

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank BOAT_CODE SAIL # CLUB_NAME NAME CITY STATE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1   usa 200 none James Godbey canton MA 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (18.0) 1.0 3.0 29.0 11.0
2 A-C USA 296 WRSC Tony Arends Annapolis MD 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (18.0) 2.0 1.0 32.0 14.0
3   USA 135 Cavalier Yacht and Golf Club Tracy Oliver Virginia Beach Va 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (18.0) 6.0 2.0 37.0 19.0
4   193 C.R.A.C Christopher Brown Lebanon Pa 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 29.0 24.0
5   usa124 West River Sailing Club christopher Ford elkridge MD 5.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 5.0 2.0 4.0 7.0 40.0 32.0
6   293 Ronald Roth Ron Roth Virginia Beach VA 9.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 (18.0) 3.0 5.0 60.0 42.0
7 A-C 146 C.R.A.C. Mark Schneider Towson MD (10.0) 7.0 5.0 5.0 9.0 3.0 9.0 10.0 58.0 48.0
8   268 Lake Hopatcong Andrew Burdett Budd Lake nJ 6.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 (11.0) 9.0 61.0 50.0
9   108 West River Sailing Club Bob Orr Shady Side MD (11.0) 10.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 4.0 10.0 6.0 65.0 54.0
10   3 Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club Jack Lennox     12.0 11.0 (18.0) 11.0 18.0 5.0 7.0 12.0 94.0 76.0
11 A-C 136 PRSA Chris Bolton Lorton VA 8.0 (18.0) 9.0 18.0 18.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 94.0 76.0
12   USA235 None Joe Sparks Gray TN 13.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 (18.0) 18.0 18.0 106.0 88.0
13   USA 290 Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club Mark Skeels Hopatcong New Jersey 7.0 (18.0) 18.0 18.0 18.0 8.0 13.0 13.0 113.0 95.0
14   USA 173 Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club Rob Gruber Mt. Arlington NJ (18.0) 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 12.0 11.0 131.0 113.0
15   226 WRSC tim llewellyn annapolis md (18.0) 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 144.0 126.0
15   272 WRSC EYC Robert Schnabel Annapolis Maryland (18.0) 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 144.0 126.0
15   187 WRSC Patrick Stadt Annapolis MD (18.0) 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 144.0 126.0

 

Open Class Cat FLEET

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank BOAT_CODE SAIL # CLUB_NAME NAME Combined Crew CITY STATE R1 R2 R3 R4 R6 R7 Total Nett
1 Hobie 17 (1-up) 6518 Hobie Fleet 416 Philly Christopher Begrow   Chalfont PA 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2 Hobie 17 (1-up) 5635   Bill Kast       (13.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 26.0 13.0
3 Hobie 18 & 18 Magnum 16989 Potomac River Sailing Association Keith Strasser Marie Strasser Philadelphia MD 2.0 3.0 (6.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 20.0 14.0
4 Hobie 16 335 Hobie Fleet 54 Jim Glanden Nikki Laporta Newark De. (6.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 24.0 18.0
5 Hobie 18 & 18 MagnumH3 390 16892 Cooper River Yacht Club & Fleet 416 George Kuney Susan Bloomgarden Philadelphia PA 3.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 (13.0) 38.0 25.0
6 Hobie 17 (1-up) 6442   Kent Smith       4.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 (13.0) 39.0 26.0
7 Hobie 17 (1-up) 708   Paul Scholtyseck       5.0 4.0 8.0 5.0 (13.0) 13.0 48.0 35.0
8 Hobie 18 & 18 Magnum 9458 Rock Hall Yacht Club Harry Murphey   Philadelphia PA 9.0 (10.0) 7.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 48.0 38.0
9 Hobie 14 63091 Fleet 54 Dan Flanigan       7.0 9.0 (10.0) 9.0 8.0 6.0 49.0 39.0
10 Hobie 16 89079   Blake Slavin Anita Rocket     8.0 8.0 9.0 (13.0) 7.0 13.0 58.0 45.0
11 Hobie 16 66167 PRSA Colette Bolton   Lorton VA (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 10.0 13.0 75.0 62.0
12 Hobie 17 (1-up) 6212 SPRING CITY THOMAS BURNLEY   SPRING CITY PA (13.0) 11.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 76.0 63.0

 

Open Spinnaker Cat FLEET

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank BOAT_CODE SAIL # CLUB_NAME NAME Combined Crew CITY STATE R1 R2 R3 R4 R6 R7 Total Nett
1 Formula 16 spi USA276 WRSC/WRCRA Constantine Seremetis   Washington DC (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
2 Formula 16 spi USA206 WRSC William Hathaway   Ellicott City MD (4.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3 Formula 16 spi 212 WRSC George Mills   Galesville Md 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18.0 14.0
4 Formula 16 spi 733 WRSC, WRCRA, CRAC, Hobie 54 John McLaughlin   Columbia MD 2.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 24.0 18.0
5 Formula 16 spi (2) 8 West River Sailing Club Gregory Colin Pitts Fan Pat Damascus MD (6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 36.0 30.0

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Principal Race Officer: John Macielag

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 3
www.sailwave.com    


THANK YOU to all the people who made this regatta a success:

Organizing Committee: Joe Skinner, Connie Ranney, Lee Urbani, Harry Murphey, Chuck Parry

Registration & Breakfast: Dawn Urbani, Denise Tontarski, Connie Ranney, Nora Carey, Sue Caswell, Diana Georgeson

Race Committee: Donna Murphey Donovan, Shelly Skeels, Nick Watson, Lynn Flanigan, Joe Skinner

Mark Boats: Tom Tontarski, Jack Deiss, Max Ruehrmund, Dawn Urbani, MaryAnn Ruehrmund, Gail Owings, Chip Lieber, JR Futcher, Scott Ranney, Linda Hefferman, Sandy Sponar, Lance Williams, Rafael Gustaveno

Scorekeeper: Connie Ranney, Mark Schneider
                                                      

http://www.rockhallyachtclub.org/regatta.htm