logo          Down River Race

72nd Annual Race 12nm from CRY&CC to RHYC
June 19, 2009

Order of Finish Results
Start Time       Finish Times   
HR MIN SEC ENTRANT Sail No.  Boat Type HR MIN SEC Finish
11 5 0 Chris Brown 193 A-Cat 12 18 13 1
11 5 0 Ed Mills 733 F16 12 18 48 2
11 5 0 Chris Ford 124 A-Cat 12 19 9 3
11 5 0 David Taylor 823 A-Cat 12 25 29 4
11 5 0 Sean Miller 289 A-Cat 12 27 50 5
11 5 0 Bob Orr 108 A-Cat 12 33 49 6
11 5 0 Joe Sparks 235 A-Cat 12 37 28 7
11 5 0 John Macielag 19 Log Canoe 12 46 10 8
11 5 0 Craig Rule 980 Highlander 13 1 56 9
11 5 0 George Kuney 4525 Windmill 13 5 20 10
11 5 0 Chris Price 4043 Comet 13 6 4 11
11 5 0 Bill McCaughlin 211 I-14 13 6 50 12
11 5 0 Dan Litten 3247 Windmill 13 7 14 13
11 5 0 Dyer Harris 5400 Windmill 13 7 27 14
11 5 0 Scot Ranney 5187 Windmill 13 7 34 15
11 5 0 George Mangos 5180 Flying Scot 13 8 2 16
11 5 0 Tom Fulton 20014 Laser 13 8 15 17
11 5 0 Ralph Sponar 3524 Windmill 13 8 31 18
11 5 0 Reed Rogers 4077 Comet 13 8 52 19
11 5 0 Ed Wugman 154240 Laser 13 9 16 20
11 5 0 Stuart Hanson 71 Knockabout 13 19 56 21
11 5 0 Frank Gerber 3470 Comet 13 35 55 22
11 5 0 Matthew Tobriner 31 Sakonact 23 13 38 28 23
11 5 0 Charlotte Lippincott 5 420 13 45 0 24
11 5 0 Pepper Gilbert 4601 Harpoon 13 55 52 25
11 5 0 Drew McMullen Red sail Beetle Cat 14 2 23 26

 

Corrected Results USING Portsmouth HANDICAPS
ENTRANT Sail No.  Boat Type PN HR MIN SEC Corr Time  
Chris Brown 193 A-Cat 64.5 12 18 13 1.8919 1
Chris Ford 124 A-Cat 64.5 12 19 9 1.9160 2
Ed Mills 733 F16 63 12 18 48 1.9524 3
John Macielag 19 Log Canoe 82.5 12 46 10 2.0438 4
David Taylor 823 A-Cat 64.5 12 25 29 2.0797 5
Sean Miller 289 A-Cat 64.5 12 27 50 2.1404 6
Chris Price 4043 Comet 91.7 13 6 4 2.2004 7
George Kuney 4525 Windmill 89.5 13 5 20 2.2408 8
Reed Rogers 4077 Comet 91.7 13 8 52 2.2513 9
Tom Fulton 20014 Laser 91.1 13 8 15 2.2548 10
Ed Wugman 154240 Laser 91.1 13 9 16 2.2734 11
Dan Litten 3247 Windmill 89.5 13 7 14 2.2803 12
Dyer Harris 5400 Windmill 89.5 13 7 27 2.2824 13
Scott Ranney 5187 Windmill 89.5 13 7 34 2.2911 14
Bob Orr 108 A-Cat 64.5 12 33 49 2.2950 15
Ralph Sponar 3524 Windmill 89.5 13 8 31 2.3001 16
Craig Rule 980 Highlander 84.3 13 1 56 2.3118 17
Joe Sparks 235 A-Cat 64.5 12 37 28 2.3893 18
Drew McMullen Red sail Beetle Cat 120.6 14 2 23 2.4514 19
Stuart Hanson 71 Knockabout 90 13 19 56 2.4988 20
Matthew Tobriner 31 Sakonact 23 94 13 38 28 2.7210 21
Charlotte Lippincott 5 420 97.6 13 45 0 2.7322 22
Frank Gerber 3470 Comet 91.1 13 35 55 2.7610 23
George Mangos 5180 Flying Scot 89.6 13 8 2 2.7682 24
Pepper Gilbert 4601 Harpoon 96 13 55 52 2.9664 25
Bill McCaughlin 211 I-14 85.3 13 6 50 2.9790 26
  Noddy Log Canoe   D N F DNF 27